1. Definitions

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy,

  • "Catholic Professional Standards", "we", "our" and "us" mean Catholic Professional Standards ACN 616 062 714 and any organisations, businesses or bodies corporate owned or operated by Catholic Professional Standards.
  • personal information" has the same meaning as defined in the Privacy Act 1988, and generally means any information about you that identifies you or from which your identity reasonably can be determined.
  • "Website" means the website located at http://www.catholicprofessionalstandards.org.au.

2. Why do we collect personal information?

Catholic Professional Standards carries out activities and provides services and programs across Australia for or related to the purposes of promoting the dignity and welfare of all persons who come into contact with the Catholic Church and its works, especially children and vulnerable people.

Catholic Professional Standards is responsible for setting the highest national professional standards for the safety and protection of individuals involved with the Church at all levels, particularly children and vulnerable people, by engaging with Catholic service providers and auditing compliance with these standards.

We collect personal information from you when it is reasonably necessary to enable us to carry out our mission or to assist you should you have an enquiry and for secondary purposes for which you reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information.

Other reasons we collect personal information include:

  • Developing national professional standards regarding the safeguarding and the protection of children and
    vulnerable people;
  • Preparing audits and reports on the compliance of each Church authority against the relevant national
    professional standards set that will be released to the public;
  • Developing or evaluating our activities to better achieve our purposes and mission;
  • Managing our organisation, including the Website; and
  • Complying with our legal obligations.

3. What kinds of personal information do we collect?

The type of information we may collect and hold varies depending on the purpose for which it is collected (see above). We may collect personal information like your name and email address.

You can always choose not to provide your personal information to us or you may just want to deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym. If this happens, we may not be able to provide you with the information you asked for or give you the level of service you expect.

4. How do we collect your personal information?

We collect information from you in different ways. Our usual practice is to collect personal information directly from you. For example, you might send us an email to us directly or through the online form on our Website which will contain your personal information.

In most cases, we require you to consent specifically to any collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by us. Your consent may be explicit, such as in writing or verbally, or may be implied by conduct. At or around the time your personal information is collected, we will take reasonable steps to bring this Privacy Policy to your attention.

Generally, however, having made you aware of our Privacy Policy, we will assume that you have read and agree to the terms of the Privacy Policy unless you inform us of any specific objections or your non-consent in writing.

We will take reasonable steps to make sure you know we have your personal information, how we got it andhow we'll handle it.

5. How do we handle your personal information?

Storage
The personal information we hold may be stored in many forms of media. We may keep copies of
correspondence (in physical or electronic form, at our election) as is necessary to carry out our functions and
activities and provide our services and programs.

Security
We take the security of your personal information seriously. Security measures we take include, but are not
limited to, the following:

  • all personal information is securely stored at all times by us or an authorised external service provider;
  • frequent use of virus scanning tools;
  • our computers and servers are protected by secure user IDs and passwords, to help protect it from misuse,
    unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
  • only authorised people who need to have access to your personal information will have access to it

As our Website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any guarantee regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online.

We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet.

Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

6. How do we use/disclose personal information?

Use by Catholic Professional Standards
Normally, we would use your personal information for the purpose(s) that it was collected, for any secondary purposes directly related to that primary purpose(s), or to comply with our legal obligations. The personal information will be used internally within Catholic Professional Standards by authorised officers and will also be used to contact you directly from time to time for such purposes.

Disclosure to third parties
If necessary to carry out our functions and activities and provide our services and programs, we may need to disclose your personal information to external service providers (such as information technology service providers, legal service providers etc).

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that external service providers and third parties only use your personal information that we provide for the purpose(s) for which you have given us your personal information and to not share it further with another party unless it is necessary to do so. We may also disclosure your personal information when we are legally required to do so.

International disclosure
Catholic Professional Standards will not disclosure your personal information outside of Australia.

Advertising and Opting Out
Catholic Professional Standards will not use your personal information to send you promotional or marketing material.

7. Access to your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information held by Catholic Professional Standards. Furthermore, as we aim to hold accurate, up-to-date and complete records of your personal information, you are encouraged to contact us to update your records should they change from time to time.

We will always confirm your identity before giving access to your personal information.

There are circumstances under Australian privacy laws where we may not give you access to the personal information we hold about you. For example, we can't give you access if it would unreasonably affect someone else's privacy or if giving you access poses a serious threat to someone's life, health or safety.

There is generally no cost for accessing the personal information we hold about you, unless the request is complex or resource intensive. If there is a charge, it will be reasonable and we will let you know what it is going to be so that you can agree to it before we go ahead.

8. Contact Us

If you need to contact us for any reason in relation to this Privacy Policy or your personal information (whether it be if you need to update your information, access your information, ask a question about how we handle your personal information, make a comment about this Privacy Policy or to make a privacy complaint), you can contact us by emailing us at cps@catholic.org.au .

If you make a complaint about privacy, we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint, and try to investigate and respond to you within 30 days. If you are unhappy with the outcome, you can lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on: 16 March 2017

If this Privacy Policy changes, the revised Policy will be posted on our Website. Please check back periodically, and especially before you provide any personal information. Your continued use of the Website following any amendments to it will confirm your acceptance of such amendments.